Past Results
 
Links
 
 
The Nevada Backgammon Association
www.nvbg.com

Howard Markowitz

Howard Markowitz, Director
howardmarkowitz@yahoo.com

(702) 218-8238


 

 

 

 

 

 

Nevada Backgammon Association

Las Vegas Open

 

Official Results

ABT
November 20-24 , 2013; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (89+25)

1-Dana Nazarian (CA)

2-Neil Kazaross (IL)

3/4-Richard Munitz (NY) / Steve Sax (CA)

1C-Fernando Neumark (Argentina)

2C-Jose Franco (Brazil)

3C/4C-Jacob Atie (Panama) / John Rockwell (CA)

1LC-Cheryl Andersen (CA)

2LC-David Presser (IL)

INTERMEDIATE (72+22)

1-Robert Tansi (MA)

2-Paul Baraz (CA)

3/4-Nash Jost (CA) / Philip Rousselle (TX)

1C-Yukinobu Chida (Japan)

2C-Kenji Nishizawa (Japan)

3C/4C-Irving Gold (CA) / Peggy Neubig (NJ)

1LC-Paul Franks (NV)

2LC-Garry Kallos (Canada)

BEGINNER (16)

1-Tad Mitchell (OH)

2-Daniel Saltzman (CA)

1C-Susan Lee (AZ)

1LC-Allan Hernandez (Mexico)

SUPER JACKPOT (16 )

1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA)

2-Jeremy Bagai (CA)

3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Neil Kazaross (IL)

LIMITED JACKPOT (16)

1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany)

2-Jona Alexander (CA)

3/4-David Presser (IL) / Alfredo Unes (Brazil)

SENIORS (128)

1-John O'Hagan (IN)

2-Garry Kallos (Canada)

3/4-Nick Dale (OR) / Bob Glass (CA)

YOUTH CHALLENGE MATCH

1-Yuki Hiroki (Japan)

2-Ben Friesen (USA)

DOUBLES (32 teams)

1-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) & Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey)

2-Mike Horri (WA) & Karl Pearson (WA)

BLITZ (25x8)

1-Doug Mayfield (CA)

2-Emrullah Cosar (Turkey)

MINI-MATCH (64)

1-Ted Chee (CA)

2-Jeff Nitschke (MN)

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (39): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Charlie Raichle (CO)

$50 BEGINNER JACKPOT (7): 1-Susan Lee (AZ), 2-Fatih Safiturck (Turkey)

$200 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV)
$200 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Michy Kageyama (Japan), 2-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico)
$200 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
$200 JACKPOT #4 (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan)

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Treena Bouque (CA), 2-Morteza Afkhami (CA)
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Ian Macfarlane (Brazil), 2-Treena Bouque (CA)
$50 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Josh Racko (CA), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX)
$50 JACKPOT #4 (8): 1/2-Louis Bedell (PA) / Ben Friesen (MI) (CA)
$50 JACKPOT #5 (8): 1-Comet (CA), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA)

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (32)

1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-David Presser (IL)